Computer Science Class 12 Sample Papers Term 1

Computer Science Class 12 Sample Papers Term 1 for CBSE Board Exam 2021. Model paper of 60 MCQ from Python Programming and Computational Thinking.

Computer Science (Python) – Class 12 Term -1 : October 2021

Number of MCQ Questions : 60
Time : 90 Minutes

Q.1.Python programming language was developed by
1) Guido van Rossum
2) Tim berner lee
3) Harly speector
4) Donso bener

Show Answer
1) guido van Rossum

Q2.Which of these is not a individual unit in a program.
1) keywords
2) Identifiers
3) Literals
4) Function

Show Answer
4) Function

Q.3.which of the following is not a keyword in python.
1) false
2) none
3) class
4) range

Show Answer
4) range

Q4.Naming rules for python identifiers
1) variable names must only be a non-keyword word with no space in between
2) variable names must be made up of only letters,number and underscore(_)
3) variable names cannot begin with a number, although they can contain numbers.
4) All

Show Answer
4) All

Q.5.Literals
1) are data items that have a fixed/ constant value.
2) are the names given to different parts of the exam.
3) predefined words with special meaning to the language compiler or interpreter.
4) none of these

Q.6. Which of the following is the reason to use Functions?
1) Reduce program size
2) Avoiding ambiguity
3) More easily understandable
4) All of the above

Show Answer
4) All of the above

Q7. Is there a mistake in code
def interest(principal =1000, rate, time)

1)True
2)false

Show Answer
1)True

Q.8. Which scope can be accessed by any part of the program?
1) program scope
2) volatile scope
3) Global scope
4) Local scope

Show Answer
3) Global scope

Q.9. Any scope which can be only accessed in the part is

1) program scope
2) volatile scope
3) Global scope
4) Local scope

Show Answer
4) Local scope

Q.10. Which of these is rounding functions?
a) sin(x,/[,out])
b) sinh(x,/[,out])
c) ceil(x,/[,out])
d) log(x,/[,out])

Show Answer
c) ceil(x,/[,out])


Q.11. Is Python variables are storage container?
1)True
2)False

Show Answer
2)False

Q.12. A text file stores information in ASCII or Unicode characters as per
1) the compiler
2) the interpreter
3) As per programming platform
4) computer monitor

Show Answer
3) As per programming platform

Q.13. In Python, by default this EOL character is the
1)(/eol)
2)(/n)
3)(el)
4)(/p)

Show Answer
2)(/n)

Q.14.In which format Binary file contains information
1) Zebra way
2) Quick response code
3) same format in which the data is held in memory.
4) ASCII Format

Show Answer
3) same format in which the data is held in memory.

Q.15.Is there a delimiter for binary files.
1) Yes
2) No

Show Answer
2) No

n are counted [/toggle]

Q.16. What is easier for a program to read and write.
1) Binary file
2) Text file
3) Doc file
4) Excel file

Show Answer
1) Binary file


]

Q.17. A text file stores information in ASCII or Unicode characters as per
1) the compiler
2) the interpreter
3) As per programming platform
4) computer monitor

Show Answer
3) As per programming platform


Q.18.In which format Binary file contains information
1) Zebra way
2) Quick response code
3) same format in which the data is held in memory.
4) ASCII Format

Show Answer
3) same format in which the data is held in memory.

Q.19.What is easier for a program to read and write.
1) Binary file
2) Text file
3) Doc file
4) Excel file

Show Answer
1) Binary file

Q.20. for opening of the file. Which command is used.
1)read()
2)write()
3)open()
4)append()

Show Answer
3)open()

Q.21.What does this code myfile=open(“taxes.txt”).
1) opens the taxes.txt in default read mode.
2) opens the taxes.txt in default write mode.
3) opens the taxes.txt in default append mode.
4) opens the taxes.txt in default read and write mode.

Show Answer
1) opens the taxes.txt in default read mode.

Q.22. What will be the output of the following Python code?

#modules
def change (a):
    b=[x * 2 for x in a]
    print (b)

#module 2
def change (a):
    b= (x*x for x in a)
    print (b)

from module import change
from module2 import change
#main
s = [1, 2, 3]
change (s)

(a) [2, 4, 6]
(b) [1, 4, 9]
(c)
[2, 4, 6]
[1, 4, 9]
(d) There is a name cash

Show Answer
(d) There is a name cash

Q.23. What possible output(s) are expected to be displayed on screen at the time of execution of the program from the following code?

import random
AR = [ 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70]
FROM = random.randint (1, 3)
TO = random.randint (2, 4)
for K in range (FROM, TO+1):
    print (AR(K), end = “#”)

(a) 10#40#70#
(b) 30#40#50#
(c) 50#60#70#
(d) 40#50#70#

Show Answer
b) 30#40#50#

Computer Science Class 12 Sample / Model Papers Term 1 for CBSE Board Exam

Q.24. The help <module> statement displays ____ from a module.
(a) constants
(b) functions
(c) classes
(d) docstrings

Show Answer
(d) docstrings

Q.25. Which of the following random module functions generates a floating point number?
(a) random()
(b) randint()
(c) uniform()
(d) all of these

Show Answer
(a) random()

Q26. Which of the following is the reason to use Functions?
1) Reduce program size
2) Avoiding ambiguity
3) More easily understandable
4) All of the above

Show Answer
4) All of the above

Q.27. Which scope can be accessed by any part of the program?
1) program scope
2) volatile scope
3) Global scope
4) Local scope

Show Answer
3) Global scope

Q.28. Any scope which can be only accessed in the part is

1) program scope
2) volatile scope
3) Global scope
4) Local scope

Show Answer
4) Local scope

Q.29. Python variables are like-
1) storage container
2) Memory references
3) Shifting references
4) work reference

Show Answer
2) Memory references

Q.30.

def calcSomething(x):
r=2*x**2
return r
calcSomething(3)

what will be the value of r:
a) 21
b) 18
c) 12
d) 6

Show Answer
b) 18

Q.31.Which of the method is for calling a function if code is –
def add(x,y)
1) add 5,6
2) add (2),3
3) sub (5,6)
4) add(5,6)

Show Answer
4)add(5,6)

Q.32. Which is not python function types.
a) Built-in function
b) absolute function
c)functions defined in modules
d)user defined function

Show Answer
b) absolute function

Q.33. A function that doesnot returns a value is called as _____________ .

a)Fruitful function
b)non-fruitful function
c)void function
d)Non – void function

Show Answer
c)void function

Q.34.A void function internally returns legal empty value _______ .
a)None
b)Number
c)Alphabet
d)decimal

Show Answer
a)None

Q.35. A group of comma-separated values of any datatypewithin parentheses is ,,,,,.
a) tuple
b) dictionary
c) list
d) array

Show Answer
a) tuple

Thanks for attempt Computer Science Class 12 Sample Papers Term 1 for CBSE Board Exam October 2021

Chapter wise MCQ of Class 12 CBSE Computer Science (Python) – Click here

Model Paper – Computer Science (Python) CBSE Class 12 Term 1 – Attempt Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.