Data Structures : Lists, Stack, Queues MCQ for Class 12

Data Structures : Lists, Stack, Queues MCQ for CBSE Class 12 CS Exam. Objective Question Answers as per latest CBSE KV School Syllabus for upcoming examinations. Important Questions have been selected from the NCERT and Sumita Arora Computer Science Book.

Q.1.which of the following is not a compound data structure?
a) Stack
b) Queue
c) Array
d) Tree

Show Answer
c)Array

Q.2.If the name of linear list of 10 elements is LIL, then its element will be referenced
a) LIL[0],LIL[1],LIL[2]………LIL[9]
b) LIL[0],LIL[1],LIL[2]………LIL[10]
c) LIL(0),LIL(1),LIL(2)………LIL(9)
d) LIL(0),LIL(1),LIL(2)………LIL(10)

Show Answer
a)LIL[0],LIL[1],LIL[2]………LIL[9]

Q.3.Which technique is followed by stacks?
a) LIFO
b) FIFO
c) INFO
d) Tree

Show Answer
c)LIFO

Q.4.Which technique is followed by Queue?
a) LIFO
b) FIFO
c) INFO
d) Tree

Show Answer
c)FIFO

Q.5.LIFO Full form –
a) logical in frist out
b) First in frist out
c) last in frist out
d )last in logical out

Show Answer
c)last in frist out

Q.6.FIFO Full form –
a) logical in frist out
b) First in frist out
c) last in frist out
d) last in logical out

Show Answer
b)First in frist out

Q.7.Insertions take place at the rear end of the queue and deletions take place at the”front”end of the queues.
a) logical in frist out
b) First in frist out
c) last in frist out
d) last in logical out

Show Answer
b)First in frist out

Q.8.Multilevel data having a hierarchical relationship among its elements called nodes.
a) List
b) Stack
c) Tree
d) Queue

Show Answer
c)Tree

Q.9.what is searching?
a) Involves searching for the specified data element in a data structure.
b) it data structure means processing all the data elements of it .
c) Arranging data elements of a data structure in a specified order.
d) Combining elements of two similar data structures to form a new data structures of same type

Show Answer
a)Involves searching for the specified data element in a data structure.

Q.10.what is Transversal?
a) Involves searching for the specified data element in a data structure.
b) it data structure means processing all the data elements of it .
c) Arrnaging data elements of a data structure in a specified order.
d) Combining elements of two similar data structures to form a new data structures of same type

Show Answer
b)it data structure means processing all the data elements of it .

Q.11.what is sorting?
a) Involves searching for the specified data element in a data structure.
b) it data structure means processing all the data elements of it .
c) Aranaging data elements of a data structure in a specified order.
d) Combining elements of two similar data structures to form a new data structures of same type

Show Answer
c)Aranaging data elements of a data structure in a specified order.

Q.12.what is merging?
a) Involves searching for the specified data element in a data structure.
b) it data structure means processing all the data elements of it .
c) Arrnaging data elements of a data structure in a specified order.
d) Combining elements of two similar data structures to form a new data structures of same type

Show Answer
d)Combining elements of two similar data structures to form a new data structures of same type

Q.13.Linear list has elements numbered as -5,-4……0,1,2
a)7
b)6
c)8
d)9

Show Answer
c) 8

Q.14. Which search technique searches the given ITEM in minimum possible comparisons in a sorted linear list.
a) Linear search
b) Binary search
c) Double search
d) trinary search

Show Answer
b) Binary search

Q.15. Insertion in a linear list, which statement is true
i)if the array is unordered, the new element is inserted at the end of the array.
ii)if the array is sorted then new element is added at appropriate position without altering the order and to achieve this, rest of the elements are shifted.
a) i
b) ii
c) i and ii
d) None

Show Answer
c)i and ii

Q.16.The ___________ function of bisect module inserts an item in the shorted sequence using bisect module.
a) add
b) insort
c) sort
d) plus

Show Answer
b)insort

Q.17.The bisect module works on a sequence arranged in ascending order. The ________ returns the appropriate index where the new item can be inserted to keep the oreder maintained.
a) add
b) insort
c) sort
d) bisect

Show Answer
d)bisect

Q.18.Python provides a __________ method that itself takes care of shifting of elements and removing the corresponding material.
a) add
b) insort
c) remove
d) bisect

Show Answer
c) remove

Q.19. In nested dimensional lists in python
LX=[11,[22,11],[11,44,[33,11]],15] what is Lx[1][1]
a)[22,11]
b)[11,43,[33,11]]
c)11
d)[33,11]

Show Answer
c) 11

Q.20. In nested dimensional lists in python
LX=[11,[22,11],[11,44,[33,11]],15] what is LX[2][2]
a)[22,11]
b)[11,43,[33,11]]
c)11
d)[33,11]

Show Answer
d)[33,11]

Q.21. A two dimensional list L1=[[1,2],[9,8],[3,4]] what is L1[1,1]
a)1
b)2
c)9
d)8

Show Answer
d)8

Q.22. Which of these are ragged list
a)[1,2,3,4,5]
b)[[1,2],[3,4]]
c)[[1,2,3],[4,5,6]]
d)[[1,2],[1,2,3]]

Show Answer
d)[[1,2],[1,2,3]]

Q.23. Lst=[[2,3,4],[22,32,43],[50,60,70],[9,10,11]]
Lst[:2]
a)[1,2,3,4,5]
b)[[1,2],[3,4]]
c)[[2,3,4],[22,32,43]]
d)[[50,60,70],[9,10,11]]

Show Answer
d)[[50,60,70],[9,10,11]]

Q.24. The insertion of element in a stack is technically called.
a) pull operation
b) insert operation
c) pop operation
d) push operation

Show Answer
d) push operation

Q.25. Stack is a ___________ data structure.
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) Double
d) Single

Show Answer
b) Dynamic

Q.26. Inspecting the value at the stack’s top without removing it.
a) peak operation
b) insert operation
c) pop operation
d) push operation

Show Answer
a) peak operation

Q.27. What is the situation when one tries to push an item in stack that is full.
a) peek
b) underflow
c) overflow
d) pop

Show Answer
c) overflow

Q.28. What is called when one tries to pop/delete an item from an empty stack.
a) peek
b) underflow
c) overflow
d) pop

Show Answer
b) underflow

Q.29. Which of the following statement is incorrect for stack.
a) Peek <stack>[top]
b) Push <stack>.append(<item>)
c) Pop <stack>.pop()
d) Plus <stack>plus()

Show Answer
d) Plus <stack>plus()

Q.30. An item stored in a _________ is called item-node sometimes.
a) queue
b) list
c) stack
d) item-node

Show Answer
d)item-node

Q.31. Infix notation (a+b)/(c+d) to postfix.
a) AB+CD-/
b) AB+-/CD
c) A-B+CD/
d) AB+/CD-

Show Answer
a) AB+CD-/

Q.32. Infix notation (a+b)/(c+d) to prefix.
a) AB+CD-/
b) /+AB-CD
c) /-AB+CD
d) AB+/CD-

Show Answer
b) /+AB-CD

Q.33. The removal of an element from a queue is technically called
a) pop
b) push
c) Dequeue
d) Enqueue

Show Answer
c)Dequeue

Q.34. The insertion of element in a stack is technically called _________ ?
a) pop
b) push
c) Dequeue
d) Enqueue

Show Answer
d)push

Q.35. Which of the following is incorrect
a) Peek <Queue>[front]
b)Enqueue <queue>.append(<item>)
c) Plus <queue>plus()
d)<Queue>.pop(0)

Show Answer
c) Plus <queue>plus()

Dear friends, thanks for visit and reading the Data Structures : Lists, Stack, Queues MCQ for Class 12.

Apart from data structures, MCQ of previous chapters are provided for the class 12 students.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.